Computer Knowledge Practice Set -8 for IBPS Exam

Dear friends, Computer Knowledge is an important part  for   IBPS Exam. We have already uploaded Seven sets of questions of Computer Knowledge Practice Set.  Follow our site regularly for upcoming sets.

 

1.Semantic errors can be detected

A. At compile time only

B. At run time only

C. Both at compile time at run time

D. All of the above

E. None of these

Correct Answer: C

2.Advantage of CMOS technology over a MOS is

A. Lower power dissipation

B. Greater speed

C. Smaller chip size

D. Fewer mask for fabrication

E. None of these

Correct Answer: B

3.The number that cannot be normalized, in floating point-

A. 1

B. 0

C. 3

D. 2

E. None of these

Correct Answer: B

4.Attenuation of fiber optics is in

A. db/m

B.db/mm

C. db/km

D . db/cm

E. None of these

Correct Answer: D

5.Which of the following term is related to the Stack?

A. PUSH

B. POP

C. TOP

D. All of these

E. None of these

Correct Answer: D

6.Banker’s algorithm used

A. Deadlock recovery

B. Deadlock detection

C. Deadlock protection

D. Deadlock avoidance

E. None of these

Correct Answer: D

7.An interconnected collection of autonomous computers

A. Multi-computer

B. LAN

C. Network

D. Computer Network

E. None of these

Correct Answer: D

8.Mobile IP uses

A. A care of address

B. A fixed home address

C. Both A & B

D. Either A or B

E. None of these

Correct Answer: C

9.Intel 8085 is a

A. 32 bit microprocessor

B. 16 bit microprocessor

C. 8 bit microprocessor

D. 4 bit microprocessor

E. None of these

Correct Answer: C

10.File transfer from one machine to another protocol is

A. email

B. FTP

C. SMTP

D . HTTP

E. None of these

Correct Answer: B

 

You may also like :-Computer Practice Set 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *