Padma Award Winner List 2017

Padma Awards is given to the citizens of a country who have contributed their skills to their nation in various fields. Our country became more proud when such select citizen shines the name of our country by doing such jobs. There various categories in Padma Award like 7 Padma Vibhushan, 7 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awards. Basically, this Award is distributed by President of India in Rashtrapati Bhawan during March or April every year. So who are the awardees to get this Award, really feel proud of themselves as well as for our nation.

Here in this topic, we will give you the total details of the awardees of 2017 Padma Winner completely. This information also helps you all in terms of current affairs of our country as well.  Following are the list of awardees that the Padma Winner Award across from the country as well as NRIs, PIOs and posthumous awardees.

Complete Padma Winner List 2017:

Now you have reached the point of which you can get know about the complete details of Padma Award Winner list 2017.

1.Padma Vibhushan

 

Awardee                                                  Field of Prominence State

  1. Sharad Pawar                                                   Public Affairs                                      Maharashtra
  2. Murli Manohar Joshi                                        Public Affairs                                      Uttar Pradesh
  3. Late P.A. Sangma (posthumous)                    Public Affairs                                      Meghalaya
  4. Late Sunder Lal Patwah (posthumous)         Public Affairs                                    Madhya Pradesh
  5. J.Yesudas                                                           Art – Music                                         Kerala
  6. SadhguruJaggiVasudev                                   Others – Spiritualism                      Tamil Nadu
  7. UdipiRamachandraRao                                    Science & Engineering                   Karnataka

2. Padma Bhushan

Awardee                                              Field of Prominence State

  1. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt                                 Art – Music                                         Rajasthan
  2. Devi Prasad Dwivedi                                 Literature & Education                   Uttar Pradesh
  3. TehemtonUdwadia                                    Medicine                                             Maharashtra
  4. RatnaSundarMaharaj                                Others-Spiritualism                         Gujarat
  5. Swami Niranjana Nanda Saraswati         Others-Yoga                                       Bihar
  6. R.H. Princess MahaChakriSirindhorn     Literature & Education                   Thailand
  7. Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous)              Literature & Education                   Tamil Nadu

3. Padma Shri

 

Awardee                                                   Field of Prominence State

  1. BasantiBisht                                                    Art-Music                                            Uttarakhand
  2. ChemancheryKunhiraman Nair                  Art-Dance                                           Kerala
  3. Aruna Mohanty                                             Art-Dance                                           Odisha
  4. BharathiVishnuvardhan                               Art-Cinema                                         Karnataka
  5. Sadhu Meher                                                 Art-Cinema                                         Odisha
  6. T K Murthy                                                    Art-Music                                            Tamil Nadu
  7. LaishramBirendrakumar Singh                   Art-Music                                            Manipur
  8. Krishna Ram Chaudhary                              Art-Music                                            Uttar Pradesh
  9. Baoa Devi                                                       Art-Painting                                        Bihar
  10. TilakGitai                                                        Art-Painting                                        Rajasthan
  11. AekkaYadagiriRao                                         Art-Sculpture                                     Telangana
  12. JitendraHaripal                                             Art-Music                                            Odisha
  13. Kailash Kher                                                   Art-Music                                            Maharashtra
  14. Parassala B Ponnammal                               Art-Music                                            Kerala
  15. SukriBommagowda                                      Art-Music                                            Karnataka
  16. Mukund Nayak                                              Art-Music                                            Jharkhand
  17. Purushottam Upadhyay                               Art-Music                                            Gujarat
  18. AnuradhaPaudwal                                        Art-Music                                            Maharashtra
  19. WareppaNaba Nil                                         Art-Theatre                                        Manipur
  20. Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary             Civil Service                                        Telangana
  21. K. Viswanathan                                            Civil Service                                        Haryana
  22. Kanwal Sibal                                                  Civil Service                                        Delhi
  23. BirkhaBahadurLimbooMuringla                Literature & Education                      Sikkim
  24. Eli Ahmed                                                     Literature & Education                   Assam
  25. Narendra Kohli                                             Literature & Education                   Delhi
  26. Venkatasubbiah                                           Literature & Education                   Karnataka
  27. AkkithamAchyuthanNamboothiri             Literature & Education                   Kerala
  28. KashiNathPandita                                       Literature & Education                   Jammu &Kashmir
  29. Chamu Krishna Shastry                             Literature & Education                   Delhi
  30. HariharKripaluTripathi                              Literature & Education                   Uttar Pradesh
  31. Michel Danino                                             Literature & Education                   Tamil Nadu
  32. Punam Suri                                                   Literature & Education                   Delhi
  33. VG Patel                                                       Literature & Education                   Gujarat
  34. V Koteswaramma                                       Literature & Education                   Andhra Pradesh
  35. BalbirDutt                                                    Literature & Education-Journalism          Jharkhand
  36. BhawanaSomaaya                                       Literature & Education-Journalism          Maharashtra
  37. Vishnu Pandya                                            Literature & Education-Journalism          Gujarat
  38. Subroto Das                                                Medicine                                             Gujarat
  39. Bhakti Yadav                                               Medicine                                             Madhya Pradesh
  40. Mohammed Abdul Waheed                      Medicine                                             Telangana
  41. MadanMadhavGodbole                             Medicine                                             Uttar Pradesh
  42. DevendraDayabhai Patel                           Medicine                                             Gujarat
  43. Harkishan Singh                                         Medicine                                             Chandigarh
  44. MukutMinz                                                  Medicine                                             Chandigarh
  45. Arun Kumar Sharma                                  Others-Archaeology                          Chhattisgarh
  46. Sanjeev Kapoor                                            Others-Culinary                                 Maharashtra
  47. Meenakshi Amma                                        Others-Martial Art                           Kerala
  48. GenabhaiDargabhai Patel                          Others-Agriculture                          Gujarat
  49. ChandrakantPithawa                                 Science & Engineering                   Telangana
  50. Ajoy Kumar Ray                                           Science & Engineering                   West Bengal
  51. ChintakindiMallesham                               Science & Engineering                   Andhra Pradesh
  52. Jitendra Nath Goswami                                Science & Engineering                   Assam
  53. DaripalliRamaiah                                         Social Work                                      Telangana
  54. Girish Bharadwaj                                            Social Work                                         Karnataka
  55. KarimulHak                                                  Social Work                                         West Bengal
  56. BipinGanatra                                                Social Work                                         West Bengal
  57. NiveditaRaghunathBhide                           Social work                                         Tamil Nadu
  58. AppasahebDharmadhikari                         Social Work                                         Maharashtra
  59. Baba Balbir Singh Seechewal                    Social Work                                         Punjab
  60. Virat Kohli                                                    Sports-Cricket                                   Delhi
  61. ShekarNaik                                                  Sports-Cricket                                   Karnataka
  62. Vikas Gowda                                              Sports-Discus Throw                       Karnataka
  63. Deepa Malik                                                Sports-Athletics                                 Haryana
  64. MariyappanThangavelu                             Sports-Athletics                                 Tamil Nadu
  65. DipaKarmakar                                             Sports-Gymnastics                          Tripura
  66. R. Shreejesh                                                 Sports-Hockey                                  Kerala
  67. Sakshi Malik                                                 Sports-Wrestling                              Haryana
  68. Mohan Reddy VenkatramaBodanapu       Trade & Industry                              Telangana
  69. Imrat Khan (NRI/PIO)                                Art-Music                                                USA
  70. Anant Agarwal (NRI/PIO)                           Literature & Education                          USA
  71. R. Shah (NRI/PIO)                                       Literature & Education-Journalism     USA
  72. Suniti Solomon (Posthumous)                   Medicine                                             Tamil Nadu
  73. Asoke Kr. Bhattacharyya(Posthumous)    Others-Archaeology                       West Bengal
  74. Mapuskar (Posthumous)                             Social Work                                         Maharashtra
  75. Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner)                      Social Work                                         Nepal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *